SUMITOMO MTP Connector Series

发布时间:2014-01-10浏览 1883 次

Applications & Associated Standards
Array trunk cables
Array fiber to single fiber fanouts and cassettes
High fiber density card edge access
Optical switching interframe connections
Meets IEC Standard 61754-7
Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 Type MPO
Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
Parallel Optics
Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant
Infiniband Compliant
10G Fiber Channel Compliant
40G and 100G IEEE 802.3
SNAP 12
POP 4
QSFP

SUMITOMO MTP® Brand Connectors
US Conec manufactures durable MTP® brand connectors that provide quick connection for up to 72 optical fibers. Connection integrity is provided by adapter latches which are locked into place on the connector plug by a spring loaded sliding mechanism. Precision alignment is achieved with patented guide pins combined with the tightly controlled guide pin holes on US Conec's MT ferrules. Removable housings allow for quick change of gender, ferrule cleaning, interferometry or connector re-polishing. US Conec's MTP brand connector components are fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5-Type MPO.
Compatible with US Conec MT ferrules in fiber counts 4 - 24
Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade
Housing is removable for quick change of pin clamps and easy ferrule cleaning / re-polishing
Alignment achieved with high precision guide pins
No-epoxy housing design
Family of bulkhead adapters available

Features
Patented floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
Terminates ribbon fiber or loose individual fibers
Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications
Patented elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available

REQUEST FOR QUOTE / INFORMATION

Use the Office Locator below to select an office near you, and click on the Request Quote / Information button

PLEASE NOTE

Specifications may change without notice.
Specifications shown in this site were obtained using Fujioptics recommended products and procedures.